• January 25, 2022
  • 23 5782, Shevat
  • פרשת משפטים

Is Gelatin Kosher?

Is Gelatin Kosher?

Gelatin is made from animals and is an ingredient in many food products. Is it kosher? What about glycerin which can also be derived from animals? Join Rabbi Dovid Fink and explore the thoughts of the great sages from the Talmud down through today’s leading poskim.

November 3, 2021 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Is Gelatin Kosher?: The Kashrut of Gelatin and Glycerin
Class description

Most poskim prohibit gelatin made from non-kosher animal parts. Some permit it.

In this class we will survey the opinions and the reasons on both sides of the issue.

Sources are available through the links in both WORD format and pdf. In class we will translate and explain these sources.

November 10, 2021 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Is Gelatin Kosher?: The Kashrut of Gelatin and Glycerin
Class description

Survey of the opinions of the poskim regarding gelatin, glycerin, and related substances.

 

 

In addition to being one of Rabbi Brovender's first students, Rabbi Dovid Fink is an outstanding expertᅠand teacher of Halacha. Rabbi Fink received his Rabbinic ordination from ITRI and the Mir and was awarded his Ph.D in Semitic Languages and Linguistics from Yale University. Rav Fink has taught thousands of students from all over the world for over 35 years.